CEO 94-17 -- April 21, 1994
[…] There we found a unity of interest, rather than a conflict of interest, in the school board member's serving as a trustee. On that basis, we found that Section 112.316, Florida Statutes, would operate to "exempt" what otherwise would have been a violation of Section 112.313(3). Section 112.316 provides:
CONSTRUCTION.--It is not the intent of this part, nor shall it be construed, to prevent any officer or employee of a state agency, or county, city or other political subdivision of the state or any legislator or legislative employee from accepting other employment or following any pursuit which does not interfere with the full and faithful discharge by such officer, employee, legislator, or legislative employee of his duties to the state or the county city, or other political subdivision of the state involved.
In finding that the school board member's service as a trustee for the trust would not interfere with the full and faithful discharge of his public duties as a member of the school board, we noted the following: (1) he would not stand to benefit privately were the school board to obtain self-insurance through the trust because the trust was a nonprofit program and he received no compensation for his service as a trustee; (2) he